Monument record BEG 044 - Possible Prehistoric barrow, visible as a soilmark.

Summary

A possible barrow of prehistoric date is visible as a soilmark on aerial photographs, to the north-east of Great Bealings village.

Full Description

A possible barrow of prehistoric date is visible as a soilmark on aerial photographs, centred on circa TM236485, on a hillside to the north-east of Great Bealings village. The possible mound has a diameter of circa 24 metres, but greater accuracy is not possible as it has been damaged by ploughing. It is one of a group of three similar features arranged in a line, on a small plateau between the 20 and 25 metre contour (see BEG 045. BEG 046). Alternatively, this may be a natural geological outcropping, surrounded by colluvium. (S1)