Monument record BEG 051 - Possible Post Medieval defensive ditches, visible as germination marks.

Summary

Possible defensive ditches of post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as germination marks to the west and east of Queech Wood, Great Bealing parish.

Full Description

Possible defensive ditches of post-medieval or modern date are visible on aerial photographs as germination marks centred on circa TM241492 and TM24349, to the west and east of Queech Wood, Great BealingS parish. They are composed of linear features, probably ditches, which form 'points' to either side of the wood. Circular or irregularly shaped small ditched enclosures abut the southern side of this trench. The function of these features is unknown, but they may be military in origin, and interpretation possibly supported by their hilltop location and proximity to the crossing of the River Deben at Woodbridge. An alternative interpretation is that as garden features associated with Bealings House to the south, but the relatively large size and apparent absence of orientation on the house makes this unlikely. (S1, S2)