Monument record MRM 124 - Post Medieval field boundaries.

Summary

Field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs, in fields on the southern side of Martlesham village.

Full Description

Field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs, in fields on the southern side of Martlesham village, centred on circa TM250465. The roughly east-west aligned boundaries appear to meet the extant field boundaries, which are probably post-medieval in origin, and are probably of similar date. The less regular cropmarks, abutting onto a roughly NNW-SSE possible boundary, may be geological in origin, although they do share some characteristics with a possible boundary and track of unknown, and possibly earlier date to the east (MRM 059).

2005: An assessment of aerial photographs identified possible pits and ditches including field boundaries. (S3)