Monument record BUC 093 - Possible ditched enclosure of unknown date, visibe as cropmarks.

Summary

A possible ditched enclosure of unknown date is visible as cropmarks to the north of Bucklesham village, Bucklesham parish.

Full Description

A possible ditched enclosure of unknown date is visible as cropmarks, circa 500 metres to the north-east of Bucklesham village, Bucklesham parish, centred on circa TM246425. A possible ring ditch, perhaps the remains of a later prehistoric round house can be seen within the area of the enclosure. The enclosure may have been extended or reduced in size on the northern edge, a possibility raised by a curvilinear cropmark extending from the line of the possible enclosure. The enclosure may be bisected by field boundaries of a different date. (S1)