Monument record WYB 065 - Cropmarks seen on aerial photographs reveal the remains of field boundaries, a possible trackway and a ring ditch of probable prehistoric date, Weybr…

Summary

Cropmarks seen on aerial photographs reveal the remains of field boundaries, a possible trackway and a ring ditch of probable prehistoric date, Weybread parish.

Full Description

Cropmarks visible on aerial photographs reveal the location of field boundaries, a possible trackway and a ring ditch of probable prehistoric date, centred on circa TM 247811, Weybread parish. The possible trackway is unclear but appears to be curvilinear in form, centred on circa TM 24668111, some 60 metres to the south of the other features. The field boundaries are aligned roughly NNE to SSW, similar to some fragmentary cropmarks immediately to the south-west, recorded in WBD 064. Their difference from the surrounding, extant field systems supports an interpretation of an earlier origin. Their possible alignment upon the ring ditch WYB 017, also visible in this area, may support a prehistoric, possibly Iron Age date.