Monument record MDM 110 - Post Medieval field boundary, visible as an earthwork.

Summary

A field boundary of probable post-medieval date can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs, to the north-west of Withersdale Hall, Mendham parish.

Full Description

A field boundary of probable post-medieval date can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs, to the north-west of Withersdale Hall, Mendham parish, centred on circa TM280805. The boundary is visible as a shallow ditch, possibly created during the removal of a hedgerow. It's irregular form may have evolved as the land it enclosed was expanded on a piecemeal basis.