Monument record MDM 112 - Iron-Age D-shaped ditched enclosure, visible as a faint cropmark.

Summary

A roughly D-shaped ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric date is visible as a faint cropmark on aerial photographs, Mendham parish.

Full Description

A roughly D-shaped ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric date is visible as a faint cropmark on aerial photographs to the north-west of St Mary's Church, Mendham parish, centred on circa TM278811. The ditch is under two metres wide, enclosing an area circa 55 metres wide, from corner to corner. The north-eastern corner is not clearly visible and has not been transcribed. (S1)