Monument record SEY 032 - A Second World War pillbox is visible as a structure on the bank of the River Waveney near Homersfield Bridge, St Mary South Elmham parish.

Civil Parish ST MARY, SOUTH ELMHAM, OTHERWISE HOMERSFIELD, WAVENEY, SUFFOLK

Full Description

A Second World War pillbox is visible as a structure on the bank of the River Waveney near Homersfield Bridge, centred on circa TM 283857, St Mary South Elmham parish. The pillbox, probably a type 22 or variant thereof, was almost certainly built in this location in the early 1940s to cover the river crossing in case of an enemy invasion. This pillbox is marked on the base map but has not been recorded by the Defence of Britain survey, and therefore should be checked on the ground. (S1, S2)