Monument record SEY 033 - A possible causeway and moat, and medieval water mill, visible on aerial photographs

Summary

A possible causeway and moat, possibly the location of a medieval water mill, are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on the Suffolk side of the River Waveney, to the north of Long Plantation in St Mary South Elmham parish.

Civil Parish ST MARY, SOUTH ELMHAM, OTHERWISE HOMERSFIELD, WAVENEY, SUFFOLK

Full Description

The location of a medieval water mill may be defined by a earthwork causeway and square moat on the Suffolk side of the River Waveney, to the north of Long Plantation in St Mary South Elmham parish, centred on circa TM293865. The earthworks which are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards (S1) may simply be wider than average drainage channels, but it is unusual for such water management features to define such regular plots of land or access routes. The possible moat abuts a possibly canalised or otherwise regulated dog-leg in the course of the River Waveney. The First Edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884 shows this dog-leg to define the southern edge of a small island named 'Mill Holm'; it is possible that this dog leg in the river was used as a mill race to power a water mill located within this square plot of land (S2).