Monument record SEC 058 - Ditched field boundaries visible as earthworks on aerial photographs

Summary

Ditched field boundaries of probable medieval date area visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, to the south of Greshaw Farm, St Cross South Elmham parish.

Full Description

Ditched field boundaries of probable medieval date area visible on aerial photographs of 1945 as earthworks to the south of Greshaw Farm, St Cross South Elmham parish, centred on circa TM 298828 (S1). The earthwork boundaries are visible between the extant boundaries which are probably post-medieval in origin, supporting an interpretation of an earlier date. They may be part of the field system recorded to the north in SEC 008.