Monument record FLN 002 - Medieval footpath or trackway, possibly associated with Flixton Abbey, visible as an earthwork. (Med)

Summary

A footpath or trackway possibly associated with the medieval Flixton Abbey is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork, Flixton parish.

Full Description

A footpath or trackway possibly associated with the medieval Abbey at Flixton (FLN 002) is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork centred on circa TM 315863, Flixton parish. The possible path is cross shaped and most clearly visible within the large western break in the moat at Flixton Priory. The roughly north-south arm was possibly originally connected to a path to the north, marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (S1), a route that now serves the post-medieval farmhouse but which may predate it. A possible branch to the south of this path may exit/enter the priory grounds through a small break in the moat at circa TM 31508631. The east-west arm may have directly approached the Priory from Grange Road. (S2)