Monument record FLN 082 - Medieval or Post Medieval ditched trackway or road and field boundaries, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

A ditched trackway or road and possible field boundaries of probably medieval or post-medieval date can be seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs to the north of Flixton village, Flixton parish.

Full Description

A ditched trackway or road and possible field boundaries of probably medieval or post-medieval date can be seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs to the north of Flixton village, centred on circa TM 313876. The road or track is between 4 and 6 metres wide, and in turning a 90 degrees corner, possibly defines two sides of a large field. The linear cropmarks to the east of the area may be the boundaries of crofts, but are very regular in form and possibly too widely spaced for medieval smallholdings, and may instead be caused by post-medieval or modern drainage. These features are on a small plateau just above the floodplain of the River Waveney. (S1)