Monument record ISM 011 - Possible Medieval field boundary and rectilinear enclosure, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

A possible field boundary and rectilinear enclosure of possible medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks, approximately two and half kilometres to the south of Bungay village.

Full Description

A possible field boundary and rectilinear enclosure of possible medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks, approximately two and half kilometres to the south of Bungay village at circa TM338860. The enclosure is aligned NNW-SSE, parallel to an extant field boundary, and measures approximately 140 metres long and 60 metres wide. Subdivisions can be seen within the enclosure and further internal features may be the remains of structures. A possible smaller enclosure is visible immediately to the south as more fragmentary cropmarks. The function of the enclosure is not clear but the internal subdivisions may have been intended for stock control. Its date is also unknown but the similarity in alignment to the surrounding field system, probably medieval in origin, may support an interpretation of a medieval or earlier date. A linear feature circa 250 metres in length appears to abut the north-eastern edge of the enclosure and may be archaeological in nature, possibly a track or road, but it also resembles nearby natural or geological features and has not been transcribed. (S1)