Monument record BUN 081 - Possible narrow ditched trackway, visible as a cropmark.

Full Description

A possible narrow ditched trackway is visible to the south of Bungay town as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The cropmarks appear to be forming over two narrow parallel ditches, approximately half a metre wide and less than 1.5 metres apart. However, this feature is only visible in one photograph (S1) taken at a time of year not noted for cropmark visibility. In addition, the crop in this field appears to have been harvested. It is likely this feature is not archaeological in origin, but has been recorded to avoid future confusion.