Monument record BUN 082 - Group of World War II air raid shelters, visible as earthworks and structures.

Summary

A group of Second World War air raid shelters is visible on aerial photographs as earthworks and probable structures in the grounds of Bungay Middle School, Bungay parish.

Full Description

Second World War air raid shelters are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as earthworks and probable structures in the grounds of Bungay Middle School, Bungay parish, centred on circa TM 347892 and TM 348893 (S1). Nine semi-sunken shelters can be clearly seen, five to the north and four to the south of the school field. During the war schools were obliged to build shelters for the benefit of the children attending classes and who did not have easy access to public shelters.