Monument record MTT 025 - Medieval building platform and strip-field system, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

A probable building platform and possible strip-field system of possible medieval date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, to the north-east of Bungay town in Mettingham parish.

Full Description

A probable building platform and possible strip-field system or evidence of contour ploughing of potentially medieval date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, circa 500 metres to the north-east of Bungay town at circa TM 355901, Mettingham parish. The probable building platform is visible as a rectangular patch of pale cropmark, approximately 27 by 15 metres in size, probably indicative of a buried compressed surface or foundation. Although no building is marked in this area on Hodskinson's map of circa 1783, the cropmark is aligned parallel to the adjacent Sandy Lane which is. This may support an interpretation of a date earlier than 1783, possibly even a medieval origin. To the north-east of this probable platform a number of linear sub-surface features are causing the crop to lodge in the field. This would suggest a negative feature such as a ditch or gulley, and the slightly irregular course of the linear features is suggestive of strip cultivation. Again these features appear to respect the line of the extant field boundary and may be medieval in date, although it must be considered possible that they could be caused by modern agricultural practices. (S1)