Monument record MTT 030 - Series of parallel Medieval ditches.

Summary

A series of parallel narrow ditches visible on aerial photographs to the north-west of Mettingham Castle may be the remains of crofts of possible medieval date, Mettingham parish.

Full Description

A series of parallel narrow ditches visible on aerial photographs, centred on circa TM 356889 and abutting Annis Hill to the north-west of Mettingham Castle, may be the remains of crofts of possible medieval date, Mettingham parish. The ditches are very shallow and only visible due to the low light on 1946 photographs but appear on average to be either 10 or 20 metres apart, the wider spaces possibly containing less clearly visible divisions. There are not any houses marked for this area on Hodskinson's map of circa 1783, but it would place this site immediately to the north of Mettingham Green, a likely place for crofts to have been established in the medieval period. (S1, S2)