Monument record MTT 031 - Shallow Medieval earthwork ditch.

Summary

A shallow earthwork ditch visible on aerial photographs to the west of Mettingham Castle may be the remains of a boundary of medieval date.

Full Description

A shallow earthwork ditch approximately 100 metres long, visible on aerial photographs to the west of Mettingham Castle centred on circa TM358886, may be the remains of a boundary of medieval date. The subtle earthwork is on a north-south orientation, roughly parallel to the moat of Mettingham Castle. A second linear ditch may abut the western side of this feature at 90 degrees at circa TM35858868, but the available photographs are not of sufficient clarity to be confident of this. (S1, S2)