Monument record SMW 004 - Four probable causeways, dating from the medieval to post-medieval periods, are visible crossing Benstead Marshes to the north of Manor Farm, Shipmea…

Summary

Four probable causeways, dating from the medieval to post-medieval periods, are visible crossing Benstead Marshes to the north of Manor Farm, Shipmeadow parish.

Full Description

Four probable causeways, dating probably from the medieval to post-medieval periods, are visible crossing Benstead Marshes to the north of Manor Farm, Shipmeadow parish. Three lengths of raised routeway can be seen, ranging from 75 to 130 metres in length. These appear to respect the location of the drainage channels and therefore are probably later in date, possibly post-medieval. The fourth causeway is a more substantial earthwork, consisting of a raised path flanked by drainage ditches, in total over 200 metres long and on average circa 10 metres wide. It appears to be cut in two by a drainage ditch and probably therefore predates the regular drainage of this area, possibly created in the medieval period. (S1, S2)