Monument record BRS 016 - A World War II trench shelter and semi-sunken air- raid shelter.

Summary

A trench shelter and possible semi-sunken air-raid shelter of Second World War date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the north of Laurel Farm, Barsham parish.

Full Description

A trench shelter and possible semi-sunken air-raid shelter of Second World War date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the north of Laurel Farm, Barsham parish, centred on circa TM 388894. The trench shelter is approximately 13 metres in length and less than two metres wide. The possible semi-sunken shelter is visible as an egg-shaped earthwork approximately 14 metres long and 8 metres wide at the widest point, with a possible entrance or pit visible at the apex of the earthwork. The earthworks may have been constructed by the residents of Laurel Farm as domestic shelters. (S1, S2)