Monument record SMW 009 - Cropmarks on aerial photographs reveal a possible irregularly shaped ditched enclosure of unknown date, to the west of The White House, Shipmeadow pa…

Summary

Cropmarks on aerial photographs reveal a possible irregularly shaped ditched enclosure of unknown date, to the west of The White House, Shipmeadow parish.

Full Description

An irregularly shaped possible ditched enclosure of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs to the west of The White House, Shipmeadow parish, centred on circa TM387896. The feature is visible as a pale central area about 20 to 23 metres in diameter, possibly the remains of a compacted surface or mound, surrounded by a darker band between 4 and ten metres wide, potentially the remains of a ditch. The date and function of this feature are unknown but it may be the remains of a barrow of Bronze Age date (S1, S2).