Monument record BRS 021 - Short length of a Post Medieval road or track, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

A short length of a possible road or track of probable post-medieval date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs on the edge of Barsham Marshes, Barsham parish.

Full Description

A short length of a possible road or track of probable post-medieval date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs on the edge of Barsham Marshes, Barsham parish, centred on circa TM 408901. The possible route is visible as two parallel cropmarks each about 2 metres wide and approximately 4 metres apart, forming probably either over ditches that flanked the road. They are visible for only circa 36 metres, immediately to the south of a cropmark of drain marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884, and therefore not transcribed. However, this drain probably predates the First Edition map and has been partly mapped where it continues to the south-east (see BRS 031). (S1, S2)