Monument record ERL 157 - World War II military camp of unknown function, visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs.

Summary

A Second World War military camp of unknown function is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs on the southern outskirts of RAF Lakenheath, Eriswell parish.

Full Description

A Second World War military camp of unknown function is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs, on the southern outskirts of RAF Lakenheath, Eriswell parish, centred on circa TL 731795. The camp is one of three recorded and transcribed across four fields as part of the Liberty Village Phase II Evaluation, but numerous other similar camps are visible in this area on 1940s aerial photography (see also ERS 155 and ERS 157). It is composed of Nissen Hut type structures arranged around a rectangular walled but unroofed enclosure, adjacent to the eastern fields' boundary; the formation of the huts may be related to the camp's function, possibly storage of explosives or volatile substances. The camp continued in use and expanded into the 1950s. (S1, S2)