Monument record BCC 057 - Post Medieval causeway, visible as an earthwork.

Summary

A causeway of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, to the east of Boney's Island, Beccles parish.

Full Description

A causeway of probable post-medieval date, as described in BCC023, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the east of Boney's Island, Beccles parish, running eastwards for approximately 165 metres from TM 431908. The causeway is approximately 5 metres wide. The Second World War pillbox BCC 058 is located at the eastern end of the causeway. (S1, S2)