Monument record BCC 061 - A possible rectangular ditched enclosure of unknown date, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

A possible rectangular ditched enclosure of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on Beccles Marshes, Beccles parish.

Full Description

A possible rectangular ditched enclosure of unknown function and date is visible as a cropmark centred on circa TM 439925 on Beccles Marshes, Beccles parish. The possible enclosure is orientated roughly north-south and is approximately 30 metres long and 16 metres wide and may be sub-divided into two sections. It is very similar in appearance to other irregular cropmarks some 100 metres to the south-east with which it may be associated (see BCC ???). It probably predates the regularly aligned post-medieval drainage system in this area but a precise date and function might only be ascertained through field investigation. Because of the very irregular nature of these cropmarks it also be considered that this feature is not archaeological in origin. (S1, S2)