Monument record BCC 065 - Relict drainage ditches of probable post medieval date.

Summary

Relict drainage ditches of probable post medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s, on Beccles marshes.

Full Description

Relict drainage ditches of probable post medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s, on Beccles marshes, centred on circa TM 444921. They are clearly part of the drainage system covering Beccles marshes but have been recorded as they are not marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884, which suggests they have been removed from the system by this point. (S1, S2)