Monument record BNB 012 - Post Medieval causeway, visible as an earthwork.

Summary

A possible causeway of probable post medieval or earlier origins is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the north of Castle Marsh, Barnby parish.

Full Description

A possible causeway of probable post medieval or earlier origins is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the north of Castle Marsh, Barnby parish, at circa TM 486917. The curvilinear bank is visible for approximately 130 metres, possibly leading to the line of the River Waveney's southern flood defence bank. It may also be flanked by two ditches. The course of the possible causeway is not visible to the south. (S1-S3)