Monument record STN 022 - Road 64, Santon Downham.

Summary

Area of "Prolific flint site, W G Clarke 1895-190(?8)", defined on 6 inch record map by Rainbird Clarke.

Full Description

1895-190(?8): Area of "Prolific flint site, W G Clarke 1895-190(?8)", defined on 6 inch record map by Rainbird Clarke (S1-S3).
Possibly PMed gunflint production waste?
N.B. `CA' - Conservation Area.

February 1994: Rapid sample excavation of features identified during WB during construction of 12m wide forest roadway. Features consisted of two curving gulleys (0001 & 0004, one flint tool and one piece of flint gritted pottery were recovered from 0004); one possible post hole (0002), one irregular feature (0003) containing one grey flint flake/part blade and one grave shaped feature (0005) containing burnt and worked flints and with evidence of a lining (see PMed)(S4).