Monument record ARW 020 - An extensive Prehistoric or Roman field system and network of trackways.

Summary

An extensive prehistoric or Roman field system and network of trackways that extends from Awarton parish into Shotley parish, including enclosure, see SLY 042.

Full Description

Complex, large field system, with parts of trackways and including enclosure, ARW 021. Field boundaries mainly rectangular. A wide trackway runs on an approximately NW-SE alignment (S1)(S2). Extends into Shotley - see SLY 020 & 042.
An extensive prehistoric or Roman date ditch defined field system is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, extending eastwards from Awarton parish into Shotley parish. The system is visible as a series of boundaries, trackways and enclosures, (including the rectilinear enclosure ARW 021), that covers an area of approximately 115ha, centred on circa TM238345. The boundaries were either bounded by ditches or hedges that have since been removed. This field system includes elements of the cropmark complex visible to the north, centred on TM235350 and previously recorded in SLY 008 (S3), and incorporates in its wider pattern the probable Iron age enclosures recorded as SLY 045, centred on TM240343 (S4). The cropmarks are relatively fragmentary and dispersed, but appear to be part of a coherent system of land division that is organised on a slightly different orientation to that of the modern system of field boundaries. The cropmarks are overlain by a second field system that is also visible as cropmarks, which is thought to be later on the grounds that its alignment is close to that of the modern field boundaries (See SLY 044). The most coherent features of the older landscape are a number of lengths of ditched road or trackway that are aligned from north-west to south-east, and south-west to north-east. A length of trackway just to the north of the enclosure ARW 021 runs for circa 280m from TM231346 to TM233345, bifurcating at the south-east end (S5). The north-west extremities of two lengths of trackway are visible within the area recorded as SLY 008 (S3). The northernmost of the two extends to the south-east for circa 540m from TM235350 to TM249348, where it almost meets another section of track of circa 175m length, that is visible running from circa TM239347 to circa TM241347, turning through 90 degrees at a corner at circa TM240348 (S6-9). The second length of track can be seen beginning at circa TM234349 before curving for 260m to the south-east and ending at TM236347 (S10-11). The most coherent length of trackway to run on a south-west to north-east orientation is visible for circa 175m from TM242345 to TM243347 (S12-13). Two thirds of the way along this track, at circa TM242346, a short length of circa 50m extends towards the north-west, apparently in the direction of the northernmost length described above. A short section of track approximately 70m long intersects with another, circa 40m long, to form a 'T' junction at circa TM239345 (S14). Shorter and more fragmentary lengths of track on similar alignments are visible to the south, centred on circa TM238342 (S15). Linear cropmarks on this north-west to south-east, south-west to north-east pattern are visible across this area, and a number of these connect with and extend from sections of trackways, such as those centred on circa TM233346, circa TM239346 and circa TM240347 (S5, S16). A number of linear cropmarks that form no obvious enclosures or trackways are included within this monument as they appear to be on a similar alignment to the more coherent sections, and are probably elements of this field system. A number of cropmarks appear to form enclosures. Some of these have been previously recorded (see SLY 038, SLY 042, SLY 045), but elements of previously unrecorded, possibly incomplete rectilinear and curvilinear enclosures can be seen at circa TM230346, circa TM234346 and circa TM237344 (S5, S15). A small enclosure circa 16m in diameter, possibly encircling a structure, can be seen at circa TM234349, approximately 27m south-west of SLY 038, possibly forming part of the wider complex (S17). Six ring ditches are recorded within the area of this monument, and are described individually (see SLY 021, SLY 022, SLY 051, SLY 098 and SLY 099). A curving feature on the east side of the area is the location of a World War II anti-invasion tank trap. This feature crossed Shotley peninsular during the course of the war, and was part of a wider system of defences in place at this time. For more details see SLY 069.