Monument record IKL 026 - Mitchell's Hill (BA)

Beaker ? excavated from Mitchell's Hill round barrow, circa 1881, by Henry Prigg (R1).

Full Description

Beaker, ? excavated from Mitchell's Hill round barrow, circa 1881, by Henry Prigg (R1). Location marked on map in (S1). Barrow destroyed by quarrying circa 1874-1890 (S2). Original dimensions not stated.
Beaker illustrated in (S1)(S3)(S4). Classified by Clarke as N3 beaker (S4)(S5). Presumably same as "drinking cup in Bury St Edmunds Museum" (S6).
Also small nick-decorated quoit-headed pin (probably MBA) and small incised ribbon bracelet (also recorded as MBA by Rowlands 1976) both said to be from Mitchells Hill (Edwardson 1968, Rowlands 1976 & Pendleton 1999).
A small quoit-headed pin and an incised ribbon bracelet are also said to come from Mittchells Hill (S7-S9) suggesting a possible hoard.
The small quoit-headed pin is a MBA type (Pendleton in prep). Bracelet now recognised as a Roman type and excluded from BA HER entry (february 2004).
Also Pal, Rom & Sax.