Monument record IKL 034 - Horselands Field

Full Description

Rom lead cistern with "Chi-Rho symbols between A and W (reversed) signs on opposite sides and has two perforated lugs for carrying rings" (S1)(S2). Found in August 1939, "believed to have been found near the NE side of Horselands Field" (S1)(R1) or "Autumn 1939 about 150 yards from the site of the villa" (IKL 018)(S2)(R2). Sited on map to TL 7836 7218 with notation, "RB lead cistern excavated C S Leaf April 1940" (S2)(S3).
`Local information suggests discovery at TL 7833 7224 approx' (S1)(R1). No contents except one coin of Valentinian (probably accidental)(S1)(S2)(R2). Note other lead cistern from Horselands Field (IKL 033) and Icklingham (Misc Rom).
Within large Rom complex & SAM site, IKL 020/093 (S5).
Scheduled