Poorly Located Find Spot record BUN 134 - Findspot of a Roman bronze and enamelled brooch of lozenge form

Summary

Bronze and enamelled brooch of lozenge form with tooled circular projections at the corner, circa C2. Formerly recorded as BUN MISC

Full Description

Bronze and enamelled brooch of lozenge form with tooled circular projections at the corner, circa C2. Width 1 7/8 inches (4.7cm). Said by vendors to have been found "near Bungay". The face has at its centre a circle of green enamel surrounded by blue enamel decorated with white stars. Blue enamel defective. Pin present. (cf British Museum Guide to the Antiquities of Roman Britain figure 11/37). Purchased by Ipswich Museum from Charles Ede Limited, 37 Brook Street, London W1Y 1AJ for 110 pounds (Purchase Fund). (Lot 50 in their catalogue Number 95 (stock number E 2756)) (S1).

Formerly recorded as BUN MISC