Monument record RGH 019 - Rougham Hall (1783); Rougham Old Hall (1837)

Rougham Hall shown with tree lined avenue to church (RGH 003) on Hodskinsons 1783 map (S1).

Marked as Rougham Old Hall (Rougham `New' Hall to N - RGH 020) within ? emparked area on OS 1st edition of 1837 (S2). Marked as `Rougham Hall (remains of)' on OS 1958 map (S3). Now in area marked `nursery' presumably original buildings mostly demolished, avenue still survives as path, partly tree lined (S4).
Alleged to have been erected early in C16 by Sir Jeffrey Burwell (S5) but Sir Jeffery Burwell lived in the mid C17 and at Rougham Place (see RGH 007) not here (S6). Purchased and pulled down by Rev Morton Shaw in early C19. In 1950 no remains visible above ground, except for a few stones of the old wall at TL 9116 6335. `During some excavations being carried out near the kitchen garden of the present hall' (? not RGH 020, probably present buildings on `Old Hall' site), `the cellars and an old icehouse were unearthed, which were part of the old hall' (S5).
Rougham Hall was formerly part of the estate of the Drury Family (as was Rougham Place) and was `lately the seat of John Cooke Esq' and `now' vested in (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S7).
See details in Lost Country Houses of Suffolk by WM Roberts.