Monument record BUN 150 - Saxon urns, Stow Park

Summary

Pagan Saxon urns were reportedly found at Stow Park near Bungay before 1855. Formerly recorded as BUN MISC

Full Description

Pagan Sax urns were reported found at Stow Park near Bungay before 1855 by G J Cheste (R2). NGR (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S1).
Another Anglo-Saxon cemetery of C7 or earlier is suggested by the report of urns at Stow Park, Bungay, 1 1/4 miles S of BUN 003 but as the pottery seems to have disappeared little can be said about it (S1)(S3)(R1).
Also a perfect cup of pale green glass (S4, ill)(Akerman, Pagan Saxondom, plxxv, fig 1) from the neighbourhood of Bungay (same site?).

Formerly recorded as BUN MISC