Monument record IKL 073 - Bernersfield Farm

Round barrow, also ? mislocated as IKL 049.

Round barrow, also ? mislocated as IKL 049. Part of group of ?8 - see IKL 002-005, 049, 072 & 074.
1783: ?Possibly one of 4 barrows shown on Hodskinsons map (S1). 1843: Probably westernmost of group of 4 shown on OS 1st edition map (S2).
Henry Prigg excavated each of the four (recognisable) barrows, IKL 003, 004, 005 & ? 073 in July 1866 (largest)(S6). Autumn 1871 (two tumuli adjacent to the `westernmost of the group') and September 1872 (westernmost)(S6)(R1). It is not clear which was the `largest' but this is presumed to be IKL 005, or the `westernmost' (either 003 or 073) which is presumed to be IKL 073. No details of the excavations of the two adjacent tumuli east other than a reference to Henry Prigg junior - "who, it may be remembered, at this time last year explored the two adjacent ones of the series"(S6).
1872: Prigg excavated "the westernmost tumulus", "over 90 ft in diameter by about 4 ft in height" and "situated in a field". Two small vessels ("a cinerary urn" and a "plain drinking cup") and the remains of five cremations were found, and there were indications of a central grave although nothing was found in or near it. Other finds include a round scraper, flint hammer stone and a quartzite pebble, "that had been used as a flint flaker". Full details in (S3)(S6)(R1). The `N2' beaker in Elveden Estate Museum (S5) is not one of these. Note Prigg's "Westernmost tumulus" may relate to this or, possibly, IKL 002.
1977: "Ploughed remains of a barrow visible as a circular `lift' in stubble. It measures approximately 40m in diameter by 0.3m high with no visible ditch. No trace of any excavation was seen on the surface (S3).
1979: Diameter 37m, height 0.3m, in ploughed field (set to grass)(S4).