Monument record IKL 074 - Bernersfield Farm

? Barrow, part of group of ?8 - see IKL 002-005, 049, 072 & 073.

Full Description

? Barrow, part of group of ?8 - see IKL 002-005, 049, 072 & 073. Not shown on OS 1st edition map of 1843 (S1).
1977: "Ploughed remains of a barrow visible as a circular lift in stubble. It measures approx 40m in diameter by 0.3m high with no visible ditch" (S2). 1979: Visited for Suffolk barrow survey by E Martin - "dubious" (S3).

June 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A possible cropmark ring ditch has been recorded form aerial photographs as part of the Breckland National Mapping survey. The possible ring ditch is approximately 100m to the south east of this record and maybe the same feature seen by the field visits. It is also possible this feature maybe a newly recorded barrow, a natural feature or a product of agricultural processes. The possible ring ditch has therefore been recorded under IKL 354.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 20th June 2019.