Building record RGD 004 - Church of All Saints

Domesday Book Lands of the King : Ringesfella.

Full Description

Domesday Book Lands of the King : Ringesfella. 'a church with 15 acres worth 2s 8d'; 'part of a church with 20 acres, and others have part therein, worth 3s' (S1).
Church consists of nave and chancel in one, S porch and unbuttressed W tower. Thatched until restoration of 1883. Date: modern chancel, C16 porch, rest Perpendicular, tower top C17. Position on N edge of parish next to Ringsfield Hall. Status rectory. St Edmundsbury and Ipswich diocese, Suffolk archdeaconry, Beccles and South Elmham deanery (S2).
For possible other church see Ringsfield 002, and Redisham 006 (S3).