Monument record RSM 001 - Mill Mount; Castle Mound

`Mill Mount', SW of the village .

Full Description

`Mill Mount, SW of the village ... is a small circular mount 9 feet in height, with a slight depression in the middle of the summit. It is surrounded by a fosse with a counterscarp now measuring 4 feet at its highest point, and a breadth of 10 feet at its broadest part; but both height and width have been badly trodden by cattle' (S1).
Probably a mill mount, very small, not much of a mound, overgrown (S2). Near Redisham/Westhall parish boundary. Reported to have been flattened by the farmer 1983 (S3).
Named `Mill Mount' and marked as `Castle Mound' on OS map (S4) and named `Mill Mount' on Tithe Apportionment of 1842 (S5).