Monument record RSM 002 - Field OS 95

Earthwork, large platform in field W of Church Farm, possibly Redisham Hall site.

Earthwork, large platform in field W of Church Farm, possible manor site.
Visited January 1975 by P Warner. Pasture, photograph taken in light snow. NGR TM4075 8430 written on reverse of photograph [which is actually on S side of Halesworth Road](S1). On the SAU record map 1:10560 this site is recorded at TM 4075 8435, however `field W of Church Farm' is centred on TM 4070 8437.
2006: according to the present owner, Rupert Parker, 'there is a mound in one of our field but its long and narrow and up against the hedge line. Hardly large enough for a hall. A Previous Owner tells me it was a vegetable garden!' (S2). This suggests the original mound has either gone (and may have been located somewhere else) or has been much reduced in size. No mounds are depicted at this location on the OS maps from the 1880s onwards. Other large scale maps and further field visit necessary.
Possibly same as "the mound of Redisham Hall" and site of hall (see RSM Misc - SF16398)