Monument record NAC 001 - Alnesbourn Priory, Blessed Virgin Mary

Small priory of Augustinian canons founded circa 1200, probably by Alberte de Neville.

Full Description

Small priory of Augustinian canons founded circa 1200, probably by Alberte de Neville. There were perhaps twelve canons in 1291. House appropriated to Woodbridge Priory in circa 1466, still listed as a priory circa 1510. In 1514 it was a complete ruin (R1).
Possibly the site of Hallowtree church. "Haletre" is mentioned in the Norwich Taxation of 1254 (EM). In 1301, Robert de Belstede and Robert de Thweyte obtained a licence to alienate to the Priory the advowson of the church of "Halghtree" (R2) (S1) and in 1334 licence was granted for the appropriation of the church (R3) (S1). In 1428 the parish of "Halghtre alias dict Alnesborne" is listed as having under ten households (R4).
Walls of a barn, centred at TM 1917 4041, are supposed to be part of the priory. The foundations and lower half of the walls are constructed of septaria, rubble and tile with freestone quoins. The buttresses and upper portions of the barn walls are built of modern brick (S2). Human skeletons are said to have been uncovered in 1948 and/or 1949 up against the walls of the barn on the S side when a cow-shed was being constructed (S2).
Basil Brown visited site in 1946 and obtained permission to excavate six large stones lying at bottom of steep slope ENE of the barn. Stones lay in debris containing tiles and iron and had mortar adhering and were thought by him to be part of the fabric of the Priory (S3).
Brown recorded M Franks description of graveyard. "Graveyard in a square enclosure of trees to the SE of the house, bordered on one side by the moat, which once surrounded the Priory" (R5).
1990s: Human remains said to have been found within 5m of TM 19163 40399 when garden wall built just SW of the barn (S4).