Monument record GRU 008 - Grundisburgh Hall and park (formerly Sigers or Seagers)

Grundisburgh Hall and surrounding park and gardens.

Full Description

Grundisburgh Hall. Built 1593 [? - see below] but much altered since. Stands within Grundisburgh Park, home of Gurdon family (S1). Listed, along with stable block.
Pevsner states "of circa 1500, though externally partly early C19 and partly recent neo-Tudor. Only the three gables on the early C19 front betray that something earlier lies behind pre-reformation hall inside" (S2).
Formerly a more modest house known as Sigers als. Wergen Hall. Inherited by Edmund Bedingfield from his grandmother then sold by him in 1474. Bought by SirJohn Wingfield. Turned into a 'gentleman's residence' in 1620s by William Blois (IIIrd). Name changed from Sigers/Seagers to Grundisburgh Hall circa 1761. Parts were demiolished in 1969 (see Listing schedule)(S4).
In 1553 listed as house and 260 acres of land. Various owners increased estate until much sold in the seventeenth century. Hodskinson 1783 map does not show park which was probably created between 1796-1820 by owner, B.G. Dillingham. For park and garden details see (S4). Note a 'mount' is recorded in the 17th century. HBSMR mapping after tithe and later maps (S4). Apart from the construction of a large reservoir SE of the Hall much of the park appears to be intact and in good condition (on map evidence). See also (R1).
For Med(?) field system earthworks within Park see GRU 038.