Monument record AMP 003 - Ampton Park

Full Description

Ampton Park, established in ?1728, together with Livermere Park (Little Livermere 15 & Great Livermere 9). William Kent is said to have been involved, though there is no evidence.
Circa 1735-1750 Baptist Lee of Livermere Hall joined with the Calthorpes of Ampton Hall & enlarged the existing meres on their properties to form the present linked Livermere Long Water & Ampton Water. In 1790 Humphry Repton came & produced sketches to improve the park (however, no red book is known). The park boundary dividing the two estates survives as a bank & ditch (LML 015 & LMG 009), and part of the park boundary ditch survives S of Ampton Hall. The full extent of this ditch is unclear but is plotted where not surviving by a dotted line after 1783 & 1836/1837 plottings (S1)(S2). For 1809 plans of Ampton estate see (S3) and for 1629 layout see (S4). For Ampton Hall (associated with C18 park) & `canal' see AMP 004.