Monument record RGV 022 - Redgrave Park (Med)

Summary

"Redgrave Park was a deer park of about 200 acres enclosed by oak palings and is shown on Saxton's map of 1575" .

Full Description

"Redgrave Park was a deer park of about 200 acres enclosed by oak palings and is shown on Saxton's map of 1575" (S1)(R1)(R2)(S4).
Relatively extensive ?pale & ?partition banks shown on 1:10560 map (S2). Now only apparently survive in NW quadrant - rest ploughed away? (S3). For Redgrave Hall, originally hunting lodge of Abbots of Bury, see RGV 014. The deerpark is first documented circa 1540 (SRO/B P551/1066) but may originate much earlier.
For landscaping by Capability Brown, see PMed. Formerly recorded under RGV 014.
For PMed ice-house on N edge of park, see RGV 023.