Monument record ERL 062 - Lower Lodge (1783); Little Lodge (1813)

Possible site of warrener's lodge, `Lower Lodge' shown on Hodskinson's 1783 map

`Lower Lodge' shown on Hodskinson's 1783 map (S1).
Named 'Little Lodge' on sketch map from field book of 1813 (published 1824-30)(S5). Gone by 1865? (S2). Possible site of Warrener's Lodge similar to Thetford, Mildenhall 134 and ? Lakenheath 115.
Tiny building marked here on 1818 Enclosure map, although not annotated (S3).
One of two warrener's lodges in Eriswell, which had a `Low Warren and a High Warren' (as seen on 1818 map). See ERL 091 for details of High Lodge.
Shown on Ogilby's Map, 1675 (S4).

2010 The Breckland Society survey The Warrens of Breckland identified the two lodges marked on Hodskinson's map associated with the rabbit warren which was first mentioned in 1309 as a "small rabbit warren with a right of free-warren valued at 1 marc. When the manor of Eriswell was purchased in 1652 the title noted "two free warrens containing 2000 acres and the game and stock of coneys in the said warrens" (S6).

See ERL 102 for Eriswell Warren.