Monument record FLN 045 - Flixton Park Quarry

Summary

A ring ditch of large diameter and narrow width but unknown date seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs, to the north of Flixton Hall, Flixton parish. This ring ditch now quarried away.

Full Description

1984: Large ?ring ditch, circa 60m diameter, NE of FLN 008. Traversed by ? Field boundary ditch (S1). However both ?ring ditch and ?field boundary ditches show as very fine & distinct, unlike FLN 008, possibility exists these may be modern in origin.
A ring ditch of large diameter and narrow width but unknown date can be seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs, to the north of Flixton Hall, Flixton parish, centred on circa TM302865. The ditch is under two metres wide and circa 56 metres in diameter; large, but not out of the known range for round barrows of Bronze Age date. It's proximity to FLN 008 may support this interpretation. Alternatively it may be the remains of a possible circular garden feature marked on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1904 (S2, S3).
1989: This ring ditch now quarried away.
AP assessment mapped a large cropmark ring ditch (S4).