Monument record EYE 029 - Town Moor

Wide ?drainage channels showing on AP to SW of Eye, on edge of `island' (S1).

Full Description

Wide ?drainage channels showing on AP to SW of Eye, on edge of `island' (S1). Some of the wide channels are represented on the 1:10560 map (S2) as relatively narrow ditches - presumably retention of routes of older channels. Suggested by Scarfe (R1) that `Town Moor may have been an artificial `mere', similar to that at Framlingham.... This may have provided material for the motte and the heightening of the inner bailey (of the castle - see EYE 016), would have narrowed the neck of the peninsular created by the River Dove and its tributary and may have been used as a fishpond as at Framlingham (S3).