Monument record BSE 073 - County Gaol; The Fort

Full Description

The County Gaol (now called The Fort) was designed by George Byfield in 1805 and enlarged under the supervision of William Wilkins in 1821, to incorporate most of the additional features advocated by John Orridge, the Governor, when he designed a prison for the Emperor of Russia. For plans, description and aims, see (S3). Only front portion and central `rotunda' now survive. Shown adjoining `House of Correction' (BSE 074) on OS 1st edition (S1). Executions took place on roof of the Turnkeys Lodge.