Monument record WCB 031 - Moores Green Farm (Med)

Summary

Med finds found metal detecting, William II penny; "ring" brooch; strap end; pilgrim's ampulla; purse frame (Lmed); 4 long cross pennies, round lead seal matrix etc.

Full Description

1989: Med finds found metal detecting by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) include:- William II penny (Ipswich mint); "ring" brooch, six sided with concave sides & pronounced corners decorated with continuous series of small stamped circles; strap end with punched lines in diamond shaped decoration; pilgrim's ampulla, scallop shell shape with R and twig above on front; purse frame (LMed); 4 long cross pennies (not seen), 2 of Edward & 2 of Henry; round lead seal matrix, 3.5cm diameter with 4 concentric circles and crescent (?sun & moon) and inscription - + SIGILEM.SIMVNDIFILINEL (the seal of Simon son of Nel)(S1)(S2)(S3) and bronze suspended loop - use unknown (S4). See sources for details.
Also BA.