Monument record OTY 002 - Various scheduled cropmarks S of castle motte including part of ? curvilinear enclosure

Summary

Various scheduled cropmarks S of castle motte (see Med), include part of ? curvilinear enclosure (S1).

Full Description

Various cropmarks S of castle motte (see Med), include part of ? curvilinear enclosure (S1). ? Same as area of finds including `various mediaeval implements, horse furniture and jewellery' (S2). OS map records this area S of motte as `Bailey (site of)' and lists finds as "earthenware, spearhead, links of chains, coins, keys, buckles etc found" (S3)(S4)(R1). Possibly connected to EMed motte?
Further ? rectilinear enclosure immediately NE of motte (S4)(S5).

Features visible on Lidar. See associated files.