Monument record FSG 005 - Fornham Park

`Park bank' shown as earthwork running SW-NE to N of Fornham Hall (FSG 003) & Fornham Park (S1).

Full Description

`Park bank' shown as earthwork running SW-NE to N of Fornham Hall (FSG 003) & Fornham Park (S1). ? Park boundary bank. Not shown on OS 1977 1:10000 or 1972 1:2500 maps. Not shown on poorly detailed Tithe map of 1817.

(TL 83866861 - TL 84036889) Park Bank (NAT) (1) The OS 6" (1) shows a 300m length of earthwork along the NW edge of Farnham Park. Only 80m of it now survives, the remainder having been destroyed by quarrying, or subsidiary activities connected with it, including building. The work is quite substantial comprising a bank with a ditch on the NW side, measuring overall 20.0m, with the top of the bank 1.8m above the bottom of the 0.6m deep ditch, and 0.8m above the natural. Much of the park has been quarried and no trace of a continuation could be found but its proportions suggest that it is unlikely to have continued in this form very far, and this is more likely to have been an 18th-19th century semi ornamental work contemporary with Farnham Hall dividing agricultural land on the NW from the park, than a park pale proper. In any case there is no evidence for an early park here as far as is known. Surveyed at 1:2500. (2)